Artist

Edward S. Curtis

born Whitewater, WI 1868-died Los Angeles, CA 1952
Also known as
  • Edward Sheriff Curtis
  • E. S. Curtis
  • Edward Curtis
Born
Whitewater, Wisconsin, United States
Died
Los Angeles, California, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

A photograph of a tricycle at a low angle
A Democracy of Images: Photographs from the Smithsonian American Art Museum
June 27, 2013January 5, 2014
A Democracy of Images: Photographs from the Smithsonian American Art Museum celebrates the numerous ways in which photography, from early daguerreotypes to contemporary digital works, has captured the American experience. The exhibition’s title is inspired by American poet Walt Whitman’s belief that photography provided America with a new, democratic art form that matched the spirit of the young country.