Edwin Dickinson

Name
Edwin Dickinson
Also Known as
Edwin W. Dickinson
E. W. Dickinson
Born
Seneca Falls, New York 1891
Died
Orleans, Massachusetts 1978
Active in
  • Provincetown, Massachusetts
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter whose highly individual, representational work was well regarded by modernist schools for its imaginative and skillful display of perspective drawing, color values and Surreal overtones. The Fossil Hunters (1926–28) is a well-known and controversial painting. Dickinson studied art with Charles Hawthorne.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist