Artist

Emilio Sánchez

born Camagüey, Cuba 1921-died Warwick, NY 1999
Also known as
  • Emilio B. Sánchez
  • Emilio Sanchez
Born
Camagüey, Cuba
Died
Warwick, New York, United States
Active in
  • New York, New York, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 2011.12 - SAAM-2011.12_1 - 77591
Our America: The Latino Presence in American Art
October 24, 2013March 2, 2014
Our America: The Latino Presence in American Art presents the rich and varied contributions of Latino artists in the United States since the mid-twentieth century, when the concept of a collective Latino identity began to emerge. The exhibition is drawn entirely from the Smithsonian American Art Museum’s pioneering collection of Latino art. It explores how Latino artists shaped the artistic movements of their day and recalibrated key themes in American art and culture.