James Holmes

Name
James Holmes
Also Known as
James P. Holmes
Born
Frostburg, Maryland 1952
Active in
  • North Chatham, Massachusetts
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography
James Holmes studied art at a small college in Vermont before receiving his MFA from Temple University’s Tyler School of Art. He held various glass-related jobs, including an artist residency at the Royal College of Art in England, until 1987, when he founded the Chatham Glass Company in Chatham, Massachusetts, with wife Deborah Doane. Holmes and Doane designed their works together, which were inspired by organic forms and their coastal environment. Holmes continues to create glass pieces to this day.