John Groth

John Groth, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0017993
Name
John Groth
Also Known as
John August Groth
Born
Chicago, Illinois 1908
Died
New York, New York 1988
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Artist-correspondent and first art director of Esquire Magazine. He vividly captured the combat of five wars, including Vietnam, in his illustrations.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist