Malvin Gray Johnson

Malvin Gray Johnson, Self Portrait, 1934, oil on canvas, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of the Harmon Foundation 1967.57.30.
Name
Malvin Gray Johnson
Also Known as
Malvin G. Johnson
Born
Greensboro, North Carolina 1896
Died
New York, New York 1934
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Malvin Gray Johnson was active during the heyday of the Harlem Renaissance of the 1930s. He simplified the forms of his subjects and occasionally emphasized his African past by including African imagery in his paintings.

Paintings by African Americans from the collection of the National Museum of American Art: A Book of Postcards (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art in cooperation with Pomegranate Artbooks, 1991)

Works by This Artist

1934
oil on canvas