Michael Banner

Photo by Pat Arnow.
Name
Michael Banner
Also Known as
Michael J. Banner
born Kalamazoo, MI 1939
Active in
  • Monterey, Massachusetts
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Michael Banner and his wife, Maureen, design and create individually, but are best known for collaborating on coffee and tea services. The Banners begin a piece by brainstorming ideas: Michael waves his arms to describe how he thinks the object will look, and Maureen draws the sketches. The two then create prototypes out of sheet metal, making certain that the pieces are properly balanced. The entire process from idea to finished object can take several weeks.

Works by This Artist

2003
sterling silver, enamel
2002
handwrought hollowformed sterling silver with rosewood handle spacers
1991
hollow formed, cut, hammered, annealed, soldered, and polished sterling silver, rosewood, and cloisonné enamel
1991
hollow formed, cut, hammered, annealed, soldered, and polished sterling silver, rosewood, and cloisonné enamel
1991
hollow formed, cut, hammered, annealed, filed, soldered, and polished sterling silver and cloisonné enamel