Michael Dailey

Name
Michael Dailey
Also Known as
Michael Dennis Dailey
Michael D. Dailey
born Des Moines, IA 1938-died Seattle, WA 2009
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Michael Dailey studied art at the University of Iowa. In 1963 he became a professor of painting and drawing at the University of Washington, where he stayed for more than thirty years. Dailey created abstract paintings, building up layers of translucent color to create soft, glowing images inspired by the light and atmosphere of the Pacific Northwest.

Works by This Artist

1973
oil on canvas