Peggy Bacon

Peggy Bacon, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001287
Name
Peggy Bacon
Also Known as
Margaret Frances Bacon
Mrs. Alexander Brook
born Ridgefield, CT 1895-died Kennebunk, ME 1987
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter, portrait painter, caricaturist, illustrator, lithographer, writer, art educator. Peggy Bacon studied with John Sloan and Kenneth Hayes Miller. Her sharp wit was evident in her contributions to the New Yorker and Vanity Fair as well as in the more than 60 books she illustrated, including several publications of her own short stories and poetry.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist

ca. 1941
drypoint on paper
1927
drypoint on paper
1918
drypoint on paper
1943
lithograph on paper
ca. 1934
pen and ink on paper: tracing
1925
drypoint on paper
1935
drypoint on paper
ca. 1935
drypoint on paper
ca. 1934
pen and ink on tracing paper
1927
pastel on paper
1918
drypoint on paper