Robert Rauschenberg

Name
Robert Rauschenberg
Also Known as
Milton Rauschenberg
Bob Rauschenberg
born Port Arthur, TX 1925-died Captiva Island, FL 2008
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Texas, lives and works in New York City and elsewhere. Extremely influential artist whose complex assemblages and other multimedia works reflect his intention to "act in the gap between life and art." He has also produced a number of striking lithographs.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Works by This Artist

1961
oil, wood, graphite, fabric, metal, and rubber on canvas
1968
offset lithograph on paper
1968
offset lithograph on paper
1974
color lithograph and inkless relief on paper
1964
lithograph on paper
1977
screenprint and stitching on paper