Artist

Theaster Gates

born Chicago, IL 1973
Also known as
  • Theaster Gates Jr.
Born
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 2011.54.1 - SAAM-2011.54.1_2 - 80091
40 under 40: Craft Futures
July 19, 2012February 3, 2013
40 under 40: Craft Futures features forty artists born since 1972, the year the Smithsonian American Art Museum’s contemporary craft and decorative arts program was established at its branch museum, the Renwick Gallery. The exhibition investigates evolving notions of craft within traditional media such as ceramics and metalwork, as well as in fields as varied as sculpture, industrial design, installation art, fashion design, sustainable manufacturing, and mathematics. The range of disciplines represented illustrates new avenues for the handmade in contemporary culture.