Artist

Vinnie Ream

born Madison, WI 1847-died Washington, DC 1914
Media - 1917.11.1 - SAAM-1917.11.1_1 - 64294
George Peter Alexander Healy, Vinnie Ream, ca. 1870, oil on canvas, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Brigadier General Richard L. Hoxie 1917.11.1.
Also known as
  • Vinnie Ream Hoxie
  • Lavinia Ream
Born
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Died
Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Active in
  • Rome, Italy
Nationalities
  • American