Aaron J. Goodelman

Name
Aaron J. Goodelman
Also Known as
Aaron Goodelman
born Ataki, Russia 1890-died New York City 1978
Active in
  • Hurleyville, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Goodelman was a sculptor, illustrator, etcher, lecturer, and teacher. Born in Russia, he immigrated to New York in 1905 at the time of pogroms in Russia. After attending the Cooper Union and the National Academy of Design, in 1914 he studied with Jean-Antoine Injalbert at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Supporting himself as a machinist in the 1920s, Goodelman became a communist. His conerns about social and economic conditions were expressed in his art. He participated in exhibitions at the John Reed Club in the early 1930s. After World War II, Goodelman created artworks related to the Holocaust. He taught at City College of New York in the 1960s.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Luce Artist Biography

Aaron Goodelman grew up in Russia and studied at an art school in Odessa. After graduating, he moved to New York and attended the Cooper Union, the National Academy of Design, and the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design, working during the day to support himself. He traveled to Paris for a brief time, but was forced to return to America at the outbreak of World War I. He was a member of the Yiddish branch of the Communist Party, and art editor for YKUF, a Jewish cultural magazine. He taught at the Jefferson School of Social Science for many years, and was a founding member of the Society of American Sculptors. Goodelman created sculptures in wood, metal, and stone, and illustrated many children’s books in English and Yiddish.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1930
Tennessee marble
ca. 1930
plaster/cast and joined
ca. 1940
carved, stained and waxed wood, and formed and welded metal
1930
cast and painted plaster
1933
cast and painted plaster