Al Stirt

Courtesy Al Stirt.
Name
Al Stirt
Also Known as
Alan Stirt
Born
New York, New York 1946
Active in
  • Enosburg Falls, Vermont
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Al Stirt's first studio was in the dressing room of a friend's leather shop in New Hampshire, where he turned small bowls and candlesticks to sell at craft shows. He moved to rural Vermont in 1975 and opened a true studio, harvesting the local wood for his creations. Stirt studied various pottery forms while learning to turn wood, and the classical silhouettes and simple detail in his objects reveal the unique pattern in each piece of wood.

Works by This Artist

1988
myrtle burl