Albert Stewart

Albert Stewart in his studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0015648
Name
Albert Stewart
Also Known as
Albert T. Stewart
Albert Theodore Stewart
born Kensington, England 1900-died United States 1965
Active in
  • Claremont, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Albert Stewart arrived in the United States in 1908 and worked with sculptor Paul Manship from 1925 until 1930. In 1939, Stewart began teaching humanities and sculpture at Scripps College in Claremont, California. He also created numerous sculptures that still remain on the Scripps campus, including Man and Nature from 1965. Stewart used a variety of materials to create his works, including bronze, wood, and stone.

Works by This Artist

1936
bronze