Alexander Archipenko

Courtesy Alexander Archipenko papers, 1904-1986. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
Alexander Archipenko
Also Known as
Aleksandr Porfirevic Archipenko
Born
Kiev, Russia 1887
Died
New York, New York 1964
Active in
  • Woodstock, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Alexander Archipenko was a sculptor who was born in the Ukraine. After working in Paris, Archipenko moved to the U.S. and became a citizen in 1928. An important influence on sculpture in this country and abroad, Archipenko experimented with simplified forms, spaces enclosed within the sculpture, concave shapes as counterpoints to convex and concave planes, and polychromy. He taught at several universities and had his own sculpture schools in Chicago and New York.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)