Alfred H. Maurer

Name
Alfred H. Maurer
Also Known as
Alfred Henry Maurer
Alfred Maurer
A. H. Maurer
Born
New York, New York 1868
Died
New York, New York 1932
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in New York City, studied there and abroad. While living in France, 1897–1914, he abruptly switched from conventional painting to the modernist approach, ahead of his American contemporaries; later he experimented with Cubism and other styles, his work becoming increasingly abstract.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Works by This Artist

n.d.
brush and ink on paper
1920-1925
oil on paperboard
ca. 1927-1928
pencil on paper
ca. 1925
oil on paperboard
n.d.
pencil on paper
n.d.
ink on paper
ca. 1927-1928
pencil and charcoal on paper
1923
opaque watercolor
n.d.
pen and ink on paper
n.d.
charcoal on paper
ca. 1927-1928
pencil and charcoal on paper
1920-1925
oil on paperboard