Artist

Alfredo Arreguin

born Morelia, Mexico 1935
Also known as
  • Alfredo Mendoza Arreguin
Born
Morelia, Mexico
Active in
  • Seattle, Washington, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

Painter, born in 1935 in Morelia, Michoacan, Mexico. At age nine, Arreguín became the youngest pupil at the Morelia School of Fine Art. At age thirteen he moved to Mexico City, living there for eleven years until he came to the United States in 1959. Arreguín is currently a resident of Seattle, where he earned B.A. and M.F.A. degrees from the University of Washington. He has received numerous awards, including a Humanitarian Award by the Washington State Legislature, a Governor's Arts Award from the State of Washington, and a National Endowment for the Arts Visual Artists Fellowship Grant.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)