Andrew Dasburg

Name
Andrew Dasburg
Also Known as
Andrew Michael Dasburg
Born
Paris, France 1887
Died
Taos, New Mexico 1979
Active in
  • Santa Fe, New Mexico
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter. Dasburg was born in Paris but moved to the United States when he was five. His training began at the Art Students League with Kenyon Cox and Birge Harrison; it continued with Robert Henri and numerous visits to the circle of Gertrude Stein in Paris. His early work, which was included in the Armory Show of 1913, was inspired by contemporary European artists, particularly Cézanne, Matisse, and the Futurists. In 1918, encouraged by Mabel Dodge (Luhan) and Maurice Sterne, he spent a summer in Taos. From then on he returned either to Taos or to Santa Fe for part of each year, becoming one of the first modernists to form an attachment to the region. He also became an avid collector of and dealer in Hispanic and Indian crafts. In 1933 he settled permanently in New Mexico, continuing to employ a modified form of Cubism to find structure and meaning in the landscape.


References
Bywaters, Jerry. Andrew Dasburg. New York: American Federation of Arts, 1959.

Coke. Andrew Dasburg.

Udall. Modernist Painting in New Mexico, pp. 55–70.

Charles Eldredge, Julie Schimmel, and William H. Truettner Art in New Mexico, 1900–1945: Paths to Taos and Santa Fe (Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1986)

Works by This Artist

after 1924
oil on canvas mounted on panel
color lithograph on paper
1967
pencil on paper
1975
color lithograph on paper