Arthur B. Davies

Arthur B. Davies, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001442
Name
Arthur B. Davies
Also Known as
Arthur Bowen Davies
David A. Owen
Arthur Davies
A. B. Davies
David Owen
born Utica, NY 1862-died Florence, Italy 1928
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter, printmaker, sculptor, tapestry designer, and illustrator who was known as a contradictory, enigmatic, and mystical artist. Although he was not a realist, Davies exhibited with The Eight in New York City in 1908, and while he was not considered a modernist either, he selected some of the most avant-garde work of the day as organizer of the famous 1913 Armory Show.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Luce Artist Biography

Arthur B. Davies sold his first sculpture, a small, detailed sailboat carved with a pocketknife, at age twelve for twenty-five dollars. He began formal art training with a private instructor and studied in Chicago, New York City, and Europe. In 1908 he exhibited with The Eight, a group of artists who opposed traditional academic art, and in 1913 was a major organizer for the Armory Show at New York, which brought different types of modern art to the public. His art was mysterious, often based on dreams, and portrayed beautiful, fantastic scenes populated with elegant nudes. Davies studied phrenology, the “science” of the contours of the head, and always maintained that a small bump on the back of his skull was a sign of his creative nature. Although Davies had a wife and children, he maintained a twenty-five-year affair with his former model. He went to great lengths to keep this secret, and even created a pseudonym, David A. Owen, and maintained two separate residences.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1900-1905
oil on canvas
ca. 1898
woodcut on paper
ca. 1898
woodcut on paper
1918
aquatint and soft-ground etching on paper
ca. 1920s
pastel and watercolor on paper
ca. 1920s
pastel and watercolor on paper
1918
color aquatint and soft-ground etching
1896
lithograph on paper
1916-1917
drypoint on paper
1916
drypoint on paper