Austin Mecklem

Austin Mecklem and Marianne Appel on their wedding day, 1937. Unidentified photographer, from Austin Merrill Mecklem and Marianne Greer Appel papers, courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Jnstitution.
Name
Austin Mecklem
Also Known as
Austin M. Mecklem
Austin Merrill Mecklem
born Colfax, WA 1894-died Kingston, NY 1951
Active in
  • Woodstock, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Austin Mecklem or “Meck” worked for two years at a gold mine in Juneau, Alaska, to save money for art school. He studied at the San Francisco School of Fine Arts and the Art Students League in New York, and was one of the first artists to settle in the village of Woodstock, New York. He built a cabin and stayed there for many years, painting and teaching summer classes. During the Depression, Mecklem worked for the Federal Art Project, creating canvases and murals that showed industrial landscapes. (Marianne Appel and Austin Mecklem, The Woodstock Artists Association, Exhibition Catalogue, 2000)

Works by This Artist