Barry Dalgleish

Name
Barry Dalgleish
Also Known as
Barry Kenneth Dalgleish
born Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada 1951
Active in
  • New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Dalgleish, who graduated in 1972 from the Maryland Institute College of Art and received an M.F.A. from Rochester Institute of Technology, has taught for the past ten years at various colleges and universities in upstate New York. During the late 1970s he began a series of paintings, based on studies of symmetry, in which he creates strict formal compositions from recognizable subjects, often small still lifes set into interior spaces. He reduces shapes to their geometric fundamentals and controls pictorial elements through carefully determined lighting effects. Simple, generic titles dispel narrative associations although subtitles frequently describe a mood or specify time of day. Connections between painted and actual space are achieved by the realistically painted doorjambs and shutters that often frame Dalgleish's canvases.

Virginia M. Mecklenburg Modern American Realism: The Sara Roby Foundation Collection (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1987)

Works by This Artist

1984
acrylic and oil on canvas