Benjamin West

Name
Benjamin West
Also Known as
Sir Benjamin West
Born
Springfield, Pennsylvania 1738
Died
London, England 1820
Active in
  • Rome, Italy
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Benjamin West made his reputation in England as the official painter to King George III. He was born a Quaker in Springfield, Pennsylvania, where his parents ran a small inn. Growing up, West showed talent for painting and moved to Philadelphia to further his education. Two families paid for his trip to Italy, where he made copies of European paintings for them. West then traveled to England and showed his paintings of historical scenes to great acclaim. On the advice of his American patrons, he decided to stay in London, where he lived the rest of his life, earning an international reputation as a history painter. His legacy also included the establishment of the Royal Academy of Art, becoming its second president, and the training of three generations of American artists who traveled abroad to study with him.

Works by This Artist

1819
oil on paperboard
ca. 1764
oil on canvas