Benson B. Moore

Name
Benson B. Moore
Also Known as
Benson Moore
Benson Bond Moore
Born
Washington, District of Columbia 1882
Died
Stuart, Florida 1974
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born August 13, 1882, in Washington, D.C. Learned the conservation of paintings from his father. Studied at the Corcoran School of Art with Edmund Clarence Messer and Richard Norris Brooke, and also with Max Weyl. Studied drawing at the Linthicum Institute under Ballenger. Illustrated with etchings and engravings many books, and articles for the Star. Taught etching at the Hill School of Art. Settled in Florida, 1942. Died 1974 in Stuart, Florida.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)