Betty Woodman

Name
Betty Woodman
Also Known as
Elizabeth Abrahams Woodman
Betty Abrahams Woodman
Elizabeth Woodman
Born
Norwalk, Connecticut 1930
Died
New York, New York 2018
Active in
  • Boulder, Colorado
  • Florence, Italy
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Betty Woodman began her career as a potter making functional wares, but moved toward a more decorative and expressive style in the 1970s. Since 1951, the artist has spent a portion of every year living and working in Italy, where she has incorporated traditional forms, colors, and styles into her work. The shapes and designs of her pots come from Greek, Etruscan, European, and Asian cultures. Woodman's mature style focuses on ceramic pieces that appear functional but in reality are not. These serve as a support for her energetic painting techniques.

Works by This Artist

1983
glazed earthenware
1990
glazed earthenware
1982
glazed earthenware
1986
glazed earthenware
ca. 1980
glazed porcelain
1988
earthenware, glaze, epoxy resin, and lacquer