Bruce Moore

Name
Bruce Moore
Also Known as
E. Bruce Moore
born Bern, KS 1905-died Washington, DC 1980
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

While Bruce Moore was growing up in Wichita, Kansas, several prominent artists recognized his talent and helped him to develop his skills. When he was seventeen, he was accepted to the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts to study sculpture. He studied in France for two years, and spent two more in Rome. Moore’s work belongs to the art deco style of the 1920s, which influenced architecture, illustration, sculpture, and crafts. The artist created several crystal designs that were manufactured by Steuben Glass, including cups and vases for Queen Elizabeth II and President Eisenhower. He is best known for his sculpture General Billy Mitchell, which can be seen at the Smithsonian’s Air and Space Museum.

Works by This Artist

n.d.
color linoleum cut on fabric
n.d.
linoleum cut on paper
1941
conte crayon and crayon on paper
n.d.
linoleum cut on paper
n.d.
plaster
1949
conte crayon on paper
n.d.
conte crayon and crayon on paper
n.d.
color linoleum cut on fabric