Bruria

Name
Bruria
Also Known as
Bruria Finkel
Born
Jerusalem, Israel 1932
Active in
  • Santa Monica, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Bruria grew up in an observant Jewish home in Israel where images were forbidden. As a child she found beauty in the things that surrounded her such as the braids on a loaf of bread, the lace kerchief her mother wore, and the decorations on the family’s wine cup. Throughout her life, Bruria has studied the philosophies of Jewish mysticism, which have provided inspiration for her art. It has become ritualistic for Bruria to paint her ceramic sculptures, often of heads and hands, from her inner emotions and dreams she has had.