Bryant Baker

Name
Bryant Baker
Also Known as
Percy Bryant Baker
Born
London, England 1881
Died
New York, New York 1970
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Bryant Baker studied in London at the City and Guild Technical Institute and the Royal Academy of Arts. His decorative carvings and sculpture were installed at Westminster Abbey and other cathedrals. In 1916 he moved to the United States and served in the army, working to rehabilitate American veterans from World War I by modeling artificial limbs. Baker won commissions for busts of five presidents, including John F. Kennedy. He also made bronze and marble statues of other political figures such as Abraham Lincoln and Henry Cabot Lodge. He was a Fellow of the National Sculpture Society, the Royal Society of British Sculptors, and a life member of St. George's Society.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Works by This Artist

1922
bronze on marble base
modeled 1927, cast 1968
bronze

Recently Viewed

modeled 1932, cast posthumously
bronze
1926-1927
bronze
1996
etching, aquatint, spit bite and sugarlift on paper
1991
woodcut on paper