Burlon Craig

Name
Burlon Craig
Also Known as
Burlon "B.B" Craig
Burlon B. Craig
Born
Hickory, North Carolina
Died
Vale, North Carolina
born Hickory, NC 1914-died Vale, NC 2002
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

As a teenager, Burlon Craig apprenticed to a local potter in North Carolina, gathering clay and turning objects on the wheel (Chuck and Jan Rosenak, Museum of American Folk Art Encyclopedia, 1990). He worked in a furniture factory for almost twenty years, but continued to make pottery in the evenings. Craig helped revive the Catawba pottery tradition, developed by German immigrants in the eighteenth century, which used wood-fired kilns and alkaline glazes made from local materials ("Burlon Craig," William Oppenheimer, Folk Art Messenger, 2002). He ran his pottery in Vale, North Carolina, and is honored there with an annual festival called Burlon Craig Day.

Works by This Artist