Byron Browne

Name
Byron Browne
Also Known as
George Byron Browne
Born
Yonkers, New York 1907
Died
New York, New York 1961
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Byron Browne worked at a lumberyard to pay his tuition at the National Academy of Design, where he enrolled in 1925. He was inspired by European artists such as Pablo Picasso and Joan Miró and in 1930 burned several of his realistic works as a gesture against conventional painting. He was a founder of the American Abstract Artists and in 1935 led a march protesting museums that did not collect modern work. After World War II, Browne exhibited frequently at the Kootz Gallery, which ardently supported avant-garde American artists. While abstract expressionism dominated New York’s art world, Browne’s paintings, which still showed recognizable figures and objects, failed to draw an audience. The gallery sold all of Browne’s work in a department store sale at “50% off,” dealing a heavy blow to the artist’s career. (Rogers, Byron Browne, A Seminal American Modernist, 2001)

Works by This Artist

1938
oil on fiberboard
1952
oil on canvas
1949
oil on fiberboard
1955
pen and ink and sepia ink wash on paper
1958
pen and ink and sepia ink wash on paper
1933
pen and ink, ink wash, gouache, and paper on paper mounted on paperboard
1947
oil on canvas