C. Morgan McIlhenney

Name
C. Morgan McIlhenney
Also Known as
Charles Morgan McIlhenney
C. M. McIlhenny
C. Morgan McIlhenny
Born
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Charles Morgan McIlhenney studied at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts and established a studio in New York. He started as a figure painter, but found that he preferred to paint landscapes and animals. He won awards at the National Academy of Design and the 1901 Pan-American Exposition, and was a member of the American Water Color Society.

Works by This Artist