Carl W. Peters

Carl W. Peters, 1931, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0039880
Name
Carl W. Peters
Also Known as
Carl William Peters
Born
Rochester, New York
Died
Fairport, New York
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Carl William Peters began sketching when he was in elementary school, and often drew pictures on the blackboard to amuse his friends. His family moved from Rochester, New York, to a farm in nearby Fairport and soon after, he quit high school to attend drawing classes. He spent several months at the Art Students League Summer School in Woodstock, then built himself a studio over the apple cellar on his parents’ farm, where he worked for the rest of his life. Peters painted images based on the landscapes of Fairport and Rochester and insisted on sketching on the spot, even in severe weather. (The Art of Carl William Peters, Exhibition Catalogue, R. H. Love Galleries, 1994)

Works by This Artist