Carolyn D. Tyler

Name
Carolyn D. Tyler
Also Known as
Carolyn Dow Tyler
Born
Chicago, Illinois
Died
Evanston, Illinois
born Chicago, IL 1867-died Evanston, IL 1951
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Carolyn D. Tyler was born in Chicago, and studied at the Art Institute there. She was a member of the Royal Society of Miniature Painters in London, and founder and president of the Chicago Society of Miniature Painters. She was active in other areas of the local art scene as well, holding memberships with the Chicago Watercolor Club and the Society of Artists. Tyler began painting miniatures around 1900, and exhibited extensively at the Art Institute between 1899 and 1929.

Works by This Artist (3 items)