Charles "Chaz" Bojórquez

Name
Charles "Chaz" Bojórquez
Also Known as
Chaz Bojórquez
Charles "Chaz" Bojorquez
Born
Los Angeles, California 1949
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter, born in 1949 in Los Angeles, California. Bojórquez draws his inspiration from his birthplace, where he grew up and still makes his home. He received formal art training at Guadalajara University of Art in Mexico and California State University and Chouinard Art Institute in Los Angeles. Bojórquez worked as a commercial artist in advertising and film before concentrating on painting.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)

Works by This Artist

1992
oil, zolatone, aluminum paint and aluminum leaf on canvas