Charles Louis Hinton

Name
Charles Louis Hinton
Also Known as
C. L. Hinton
Charles L. Hinton
Charles Hinton
Born
Ithaca, New York
Died
Bronxville, New York
born Ithaca, NY 1869-died Bronxville, NY 1950
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Charles Louis Hinton was born in Ithaca, New York, in 1869. He grew up in England, but moved back to America to study at the National Academy of Design in New York. Hinton won a traveling scholarship to Paris, where he studied at the Académie Julian and the École des Beaux-Arts. Hinton worked in other media as well, including painting, watercolor, book illustration, and mural decoration. He was an instructor in 1901 at the National Academy of Design’s School of Fine Arts, where he was promoted to dean in 1940.

Works by This Artist (2 items)