Chris Berti

Name
Chris Berti
Also Known as
Christopher A. Berti
Born
Huntington, New York 1958
Active in
  • Champaign, Illinois
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Chris Berti earned his BFA from Alfred University in Alfred, New York, and his MFA in ceramics from Cranbrook Academy of Art in Michigan. He inherited a set of stone-carving tools from his grandfather, a stonemason and bricklayer in New York City, a number of years after graduation. These tools inspired Berti to carve objects from limestone and salvaged brick. He patiently removes pieces until the final forms and colors "reveal themselves." Berti compares this method to the work of an archaeologist uncovering artifacts and shards buried in the ground. Regardless of his medium, Berti always aims to instill the "spirit of living things" into his creations. (Artist's statement)