Claire Falkenstein

© 1981 Mimi Jacobs; Courtesy Mimi Jacobs Papers, Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
Claire Falkenstein
Also Known as
Mrs. C. Lindley McCarthy
Clare von Falkenstein
Claire Lindley
Born
Coos Bay, Oregon 1908
Died
Venice, California 1997
Active in
  • Paris, France
  • San Francisco, California
  • Venice, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Falkenstein's major contribution to sculpture occurred in 1954, when, while working in Rome, she discovered a means of facing metal and glass. The volume of a substantial, if transparent, form (glass) could be opposed by the inert substance of ductile metal, drawn thin as wires or combined in rods to swoop, curling through space. Substance was made transparent, solids made insubstantial. This technique represented a natural means to advance constructivist sculpture, and it was not long before she started to exploit this potential. A long-time confidante of Martha Jackson's, Michel Tapie, remarked that

"… the space enclosed plays as important a role as that outside. In her hands the webs become almost a raw material, created to fit her needs, that she either hollows out, or hammers, or welds along lines of stress and at essential points with great architectural lyricism and baroque profusion of inventiveness."

Harry Rand The Martha Jackson Memorial Collection (Washington, D.C.: The Smithsonian Institution, 1985)

Works by This Artist

1958
steel wire assemblage
1943
India ink, colored pencil, pencil and watercolor on paper
1958-1959
cut and brazed iron
1941
polychromed ash
1941
polychromed ash
1959
brazed copper
1971
brazed copper and fused glass
1967
copper metallic ink on paper
1975
India ink on watercolor paper
1960
brush and ink and opaque watercolor on paper