Claude Buck

Name
Claude Buck
Also Known as
Charles Claude Buck
Charles C. Buck
Charles Sargeant
born New York City 1890-died Santa Barbara, CA 1974
Active in
  • Chicago, Illinois
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Claude Buck started to paint when he was very young and at the age of eight applied to be a copyist at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. The museum rejected him because of his age, but Buck kept asking and three years later was finally granted permission to copy the old master paintings. He was the youngest artist ever to study at the National Academy of Design, where he spent eight years creating works inspired by romantic literature. In 1917, Buck founded the Introspectives, a group of four painters who created surreal images and believed that “the poetry of a picture means more . . . than the imitation or even the representation of nature” (Eldredge, “Claude Buck and the Introspectives,” The Shape of the Past, 1981). Later in his career, however, he completely rejected these strange, dreamlike themes and joined the Society for Sanity in Art, which celebrated straightforward, representational painting. (Berney, “Claude Buck: His Life and Art,” Antiques and Fine Art, August 1989)

Works by This Artist

1943
oil on fiberboard and oil on wood of integral frame
1919
oil on wood
1919
oil on paperboard
1916
charcoal and crayon on paper
1915
watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper
1914
watercolor, gouache,and pen and ink on paper
1913
gouache, watercolor, pencil, pen and colored ink on paper
1920
oil on paperboard
ca. 1919
watercolor and pen and ink on paper
1922
pencil on paper