Claude Clark

Name
Claude Clark
Also Known as
Claude Clark Sr.
Born
Rockingham, Georgia
Died
Oakland, California
born Rockingham, GA 1915-died Oakland, CA 2001
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Claude Clark has taught art since 1948 in Alabama and California and continues to research the roots of African-American art in Africa, specifically Ghana and Egypt.

Paintings by African Americans from the collection of the National Museum of American Art: A Book of Postcards (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art in cooperation with Pomegranate Artbooks, 1991)

Works by This Artist (1 item)