Clifford K. Berryman

Name
Clifford K. Berryman
Also Known as
Clifford Kennedy Berryman
Cliff Berryman
Clifford Berryman
Born
Versailles, Kentucky 1869
Died
Washington, District of Columbia 1949
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born April 2, 1869, in Clifton, Kentucky. Graduated from Professor Henry's School for Boys, in Versailles, 1886. Lived in Washington, D.C., 1886–1949. Was a draftsman for the U.S. Patent Office, 1886–91. Joined the Post in 1891 as understudy cartoonist for George Y. Coffin, whom he succeeded, 1896–1907. Married Kate Geddes Durfee of Washington, 1893. Created the "Teddy Bear" image of President Roosevelt, 1902. Joined the Star, 1907–49. Receved a Pulitzer Prize for a cartoon, 1944. Illustrated numerous publications. Died December 11, 1949, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)