Cornelia Hildebrandt

Name
Cornelia Hildebrandt
Also Known as
Cornelia Ellis Hildebrandt
Cornelia E. Hildebrandt
Born
Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Died
New Canaan, Connecticut
born Eau Claire, WI 1900-died New Canaan, CT 1962
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Cornelia Ellis Hildebrandt was a prominent lecturer on the art of miniature painting and an award-winning miniaturist. She was a member of the American Society of Miniature Painters, and often exhibited with the group. She was married to fellow artist Howard Logan Hildebrandt (18721958).

Works by This Artist (1 item)

Recently Viewed