Cornelius Johnson

Name
Cornelius Johnson
Also Known as
Cornelius Janssens van Ceulen
Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I
Cornelis Janson van Keulen
Cornelis Janssons Ceulen
Cornelis Janssens
Cornelis Janssens van Keulen
Cornelius Johnson II
Cornelius Johnson The Elder
Born
London, England
Nationalities
English
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

London-born Cornelius Johnson studied in Holland before returning to England in 1618, where he painted courtiers, landed gentry, and prosperous professionals. His work earned him an appointment as "his Majesty's servant in the quality of Picture drawer." Johnson and his wife left for the Netherlands in 1643, fleeing the chaos of England's civil war. In Holland he built his reputation with large group portraits of guild members.

Works by This Artist