Craig Nutt

Name
Craig Nutt
Also Known as
Craig L. Nutt
Born
Belmond, Iowa 1950
Active in
  • Northport, Alabama
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Craig Nutt was introduced to woodworking in his first job out of college as a furniture restorer. He soon created his own designs in wood by combining the traditional styles he had seen in the shop with his own whimsical and even bizarre imagery. He made his first vegetable-inspired sculpture in 1982 for a show and the theme has stayed in his work ever since. He continues to live and work in Tennessee, where he tends his own vegetable garden when not sculpting.