Daniel Dickinson

Name
Daniel Dickinson
Also Known as
Daniel Dickerson
Born
Litchfield, Connecticut 1795
Died
Litchfield, Connecticut 1866
Active in
  • Camden, New Jersey
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Miniaturist Daniel Dickinson was the son of the amateur portrait painter Oliver Dickinson, Jr. and the younger brother of Anson Dickinson, who achieved more fame painting miniatures than did his brother. Daniel Dickinson is believed to have studied in New Haven, Connecticut, about 1812. Toward the end of that decade he moved to Philadelphia, where he painted miniatures and portraits until 1846. The following year Dickinson moved to nearby Camden, New Jersey, and as time passed he abandoned his career as a portrait painter and devoted himself to horticulture.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Works by This Artist

1825
watercolor on ivory
ca. 1840
watercolor on ivory