Daniel Dupuis

Self-Portrait. Daniel Dupuis. Courtesy Nicolas Maier.
Name
Daniel Dupuis
Also Known as
Daniel Jean-Baptiste Dupuis
Born
Blois, France 1849
Died
Paris, France 1899
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

The son of a painter, Jean-Baptiste Daniel-Dupuis entered the prestigious École des Beaux-Arts in Paris when he was sixteen. During his career, his focus changed from painting to sculpture, and later to medallions. He won several awards all over Europe for his work, and two years before he died, he was appointed an Officer of the Legion of Honor in Paris.