David Boudon

Name
David Boudon
Also Known as
Boudet Bourdon
Born
Geneva, Switzerland
Swiss, born Geneva, Switzerland 1748-died 1816; last known residence Chillicothe, OH
Last Known Place
Chillicothe, Ohio, United States
Nationalities
Swiss
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

David Boudon apprenticed to a copperplate engraver in Geneva. He immigrated to the United States in 1794, and traveled extensively along the eastern seaboard painting miniatures. His journey included stops in Charleston, Savannah, Philadelphia, Alexandria, Pittsburgh, Baltimore, Washington, and the Eastern Shore of Maryland. Boudon charged six dollars for a watercolor silhouette, a substantial sum at that time for such an effort.

Works by This Artist (2 items)