David Leppla

Name
David Leppla
Also Known as
David K. Leppla
born Minneapolis, MN 1950
Active in
  • Cedervile, New Jersey
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

David Leppla works in his Vermont studio with his wife Melanie Guernsey Leppla, also a glass artist, on a wide variety of sculptures and vessels. He received a fellowship in 1983 to study glass in Stockholm, Sweden, and was awarded a master of fine arts degree from Kent State University, Ohio. He teaches glassblowing and has lectured at numerous schools and universities.

Works by This Artist