David Schwarz

Name
David Schwarz
Also Known as
David J. Schwarz
Born
Vancouver, Washington 1952
Active in
  • Ridgefield, Washington
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

David J. Schwarz received his Master of Science, with an emphasis in Glass, from Illinois State University, Normal, in 1982. He studied there with Joel Philip Myers . Schwarz taught at the Pilchuck Glass School from 1979 to 1986 in the summers. His works have been shown throughout the United States, in Canada, and in France. Some of David Schwarz's glass sculptures are in the permanent collections of the City of Seattle; the Museum of Art and Archaeology at the University of Missouri-Columbia; and the Corning Museum of Glass in Corning, New York.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html