David T. Hanson

Name
David T. Hanson
Also Known as
David Hanson
David Taverner Hanson
born Billings, MT 1948
Active in
  • Providence, Rhode Island
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Billings, Montana, 1948. Currently resides in Providence, Rhode Island. Hanson teaches at the Rhode Island School of Design. His work was included in "Polemical Landscapes," California Museum of Photography, University of California, Riverside (1990). Solo exhibitions of his work include shows at the Yellowstone Art Center, Billings, Montana (1988) and the Institute for Policy Studies, Washington, D.C. (1987). A recipient of a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship in 1985, he also received a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship in 1986 and 1990. Waste Land, a book of photographs by Hanson, will be published by the National Museum of American Art [now the Smithsonian American Art Museum] in 1993.

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)