De Lancey Gill

Name
De Lancey Gill
Also Known as
De Lancey W. Gill
DeLancey Gill
Born
Chester, South Carolina 1859
Died
Alexandria, Virginia 1940
Active in
  • Washington, District of Columbia
Nationalities
URL
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter, photographer. For almost six decades, Gill worked for the Smithsonian's Bureau of American Ethnology, first as an illustrator and then as director of the Division of Illustration. During those years he did field work with W. H. Holmes, from whom he learned his watercolor technique and practiced photography, both as an illustrative aid and as an independent creative medium. His professional interests no doubt contributed significantly to the clarity and precision of his painting style. Gill was born in Camden, South Carolina, and trained as a draftsman with the Supervising Architect of the U.S. Capitol. In later years, he taught at the Corcoran School of Art in Washington, D.C., and the Art Students League in New York.


References
Cosentino, Andrew J., and Henry H. Glassie. The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915, pp. 218–19, 260. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1983.

Glenn, James R. "DeLancey W. Gill: Photographer for the Bureau of American Ethnology." History of Photography 7 (January 1983): 7–22.

Charles Eldredge, Julie Schimmel, and William H. Truettner Art in New Mexico, 1900–1945: Paths to Taos and Santa Fe (Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1986)